COCOSDA
--ORIENTAL COCOSDA Workshop 2001--

August 25, 2001
Taejon, Korea

Call for Papers

( First Announcement and Call for Papers )
The Oriental COCOSDA workshop 2001 will be held on August 25, 2001, in Taejeon, Korea.
It is to be held right after ICSP 2001(8/22-8/24) at the same place.
This is the 4th in a series of annual workshops (1998 in Tsukuba, 1999 in Taipei and 2000 in Beijing).
The purpose of the workshop is to exchange ideas, share information and discuss regional matters on creation, utilization, dissemination of spoken language corpora of oriental languages and also on the assessment methods of speech recognition/synthesis systems as well as to promote speech research on oriental languages.

* Oriental COCOSDA 2001 workshop:
PROGRAM
PROCEEDINGS

[Workshop Themes]

1. Speech and Text Corpora
2. Speech Input Systems Assessment
3. Speech Output Systems Assessment
4. Romanization of Non-Roman Characters
5. Orthographic System of Oriental Languages
6. Prosodic and Segmental Annotations
7. Other related topics (specify)

[Important Dates]

Submission of Abstracts: June 2, 2001
Notification of Acceptance: June 16, 2001
Submission of Camera Ready Paper: July 21, 2001
Workshop: August 25, 2001

[Format of Submission]

   Prospective authors are invited to submit papers in any of the topics
listed above.  The abstracts for proposed papers should be no more than
400 words (one page).
All submissions should include the following information:
the title, names and affiliations of the authors, the full address of the
first author (or a contact person), including phone, fax, e-mail, and URL,
and
3 to 5 key words.

Electronic submission should be in ASCII file format.  The file should be
sent to :

  yjlee@wonkwang.ac.kr
  Attn: Yong-ju Lee

If you prefer submitting hard copies, please send three copies to:

  Prof. Yong-Ju Lee
  School of Electrical, Electronics and Information Engineering
  Wonkwang University
  344-2 Shinyongdong, Iksan city,
  Chon-buk 570-749  Rep. of Korea


[Workshop Organization]

General Chair
   Yung-Hwan Oh ( Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

Co-chair
   Shuichi Itahashi,(  University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Advisory Committee

  Sougil Ann (Korea)
  Jialu Zhang (China)
  Hiroya Fujisaki, (Japan)

Organizing Committee

  Qiang Huo (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  Lin-shan Lee (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  Hsiao-Chuan Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
  Kim-Teng Lua (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  Thomas Fang Zhen (Tsinghua University, China)
  Virach Sornlertlamvanich (NECTEC, Thailand)
  Dawa Idomuso (Waseda University, Mongolia)
  Shuichi Itahashi (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  Nick Campbell (ATR Interpreting Telecommunications Res. Inst., Japan)
  Sadaoki Furui. (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

  Yung-Hwan Oh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  Yong-Ju Lee (Wonkwang University, Korea)
  Youngjik Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Res. Inst., Korea)
  Myoung-wan Koo (Korea Telecom., Korea)
  Minsoo Hahn (Information and Communication University, Korea)
  Hyung soon Kim ( Pusan National University, Korea)
  Hoi-rin Kim (Information and Communication University, Korea)
  Minhwa Chung (Sogang University, Korea)
  Gary Geunbae Lee (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea)
  Sook-hyang Lee (Wonkwang University, Korea)
  Seung-Jae Moon (Aju University, Korea)
  Cheolwoo Jo (Changwon National University, Korea)
  Hanseok Brian Ko (Korea University, Korea)
  Sunmee Kang (Seokyeong University, Korea)